Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Note that the motorcyclist would not be facing this charge had he not attempted to elude police and lead them on a chase. Failure to stop once signaled by a police officer is covered under the crime of Disregarding a Police Officer’s Command to Stop. 21 Del. C. 1953, § 4103 defines the crime of failing to stop when directed by a police officer as a class G felony under Delaware law. This is important because the charge of Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony has a mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years in prison.

Under § 1447A, Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony is considered a class B felony. According to the law, “a person convicted [for this crime] shall receive a minimum sentence of 5 years at Level V.” Those with two prior felonies on their record would receive a minimum sentence of 10 years in Delaware prison.

This is obviously a bad situation for the defendant to be in.